Privacy Policy

Welcome to GREEN EVEREST Website. The GREEN EVEREST Website ww.flipeverest.com (the “Site”) is comprised of various web pages operated by GREEN EVEREST ENTERTAINMENT PRIVATE LIMITED (“GREEN EVEREST”), Company registered under Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at Elim Nest, 21st Mile Dokyong 2, P.O. Pedong, Kalimpong Darjeeling, West Bengal (WB), India, 734311.

This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the practices and policies followed by GREEN EVEREST in connection with the personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information that GREEN EVEREST through its website, may collect from Users. By using the website and/ or by providing your Information (as defined below), Users consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy, read in conjunction with the terms and conditions of the terms of use of the Website (Terms) constitutes a legal and binding agreement between the User and GREEN EVEREST and is enforceable as per the applicable laws of India.
This Privacy Policy will only be applicable, and the obligations of GREEN EVEREST will only extend to, information expressly collected by Website from You. The safety of User information is extremely important to us and this Privacy Policy defines Users rights in relation to the information the User provides to GREEN EVEREST, and answers questions that the User’s may have about the manner in which we collects, uses, stores and safeguards your information. This Privacy Policy explains our practices, including your choices, regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as your use of this Website constitutes your express consent to the processing of your Personal Information. As we update and expand our services, this policy may

change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing our website or otherwise using our services, you consent to our information practices.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

The Website and Application is owned, operated and maintained by Green Everest Entertainment Private Limited (“GREEN EVEREST”).

2. Collection and Use of Information

1. Types of information we collect

From users like you, we receive and store the following types of information (hereinafter collectively referred to as the Information):

a) Information you provide to us: we collect information as a part of the sign-up/ registration, onboarding, subscription & membership process which includes:

  • Your name, email address, username, password, age, gender, telephone number, address, geographical information and contact details.
  • Your billing, tax registration, and other information pertaining to your transactions on the Website or related to the services. In certain countries we collect a Government Identification Number for purpose such as billing and tax compliances.
  • We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you enter it while using our service, interact with our Customer Support, or participate in surveys or marketing promotions;
  • Information when you choose to provide reviews or ratings, interests/preferences, account settings, (including preferences set in the “Account/Profile” section of our Website), or otherwise provide information to us through our service or elsewhere.
 

b) Information we collect automatically: We collect information about you and your use of our service, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our service which includes your activity on the App service, such as watching history, search queries, social engagement; your interaction with our email, push and text messaging; details of your interactions with customer support such as the date, time and reason for contacting support, chat conversations; device ID’s or any other unique identifiers; advertising identifiers such as cookies; device and software characteristics, connection information, language setting, time zone, statistics on page views, referring source, IP address, browser and general web server log information; page views, information collected via the use of cookies, web beacons, events and other technologies, including ad data such as information on the availability and delivery of ads, referral URL, timestamp.

c) Information from other sources: We also obtain information from other sources. We protect this information according to the security measures. Account and Profile Data from Third-Party Services. If you choose to log-in, access or otherwise connect to the GREEN EVEREST Services, or contact GREEN EVEREST, through a third-party service [social connect (This depends on the level of privacy settings you have in place at the social networking site)], we may, for example, collect your user ID and user name associated with that service, as well as any information you make public using that service. We may also collect information you have authorized the service to share with us (such as your user ID, public profile information, email address, birthday, friends list, pages you have “liked” and other account and profile data); service providers that help us determine a location based on your IP Address in order to customize our service and for other cases consistent with this Privacy Policy; select partners that make our service available on their device or with which offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities; online and offline data providers, from which we obtain demographic, interests based on online advertising related data; publicly-available sources. We store this data we collect in a variety of places within our infrastructure, including system log files, back end databases and analytics systems and combine and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by law.

2. Disclosure of Information

We may disclose the information we collect from you to the family of companies, channel partners, and content providers. Also, if you use our giving application, donation receipts with personal information will be provided to the designated charity unless you select the option to be anonymous. The company will follow practices that are consistent with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. In addition we use other companies, agents, or contractors to perform services on our behalf. For example, we have partnered with other companies, to provide infrastructure and IT services, personalize and optimize our web pages, process credit card transactions, provide customer service, collect debts, analyze and enhance data, including users interaction with our website, and process consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these other companies may have access to your information. We do not authorize these companies to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the services we request of them.

We may offer joint promotions or programs that, in order for your participation, will require us to share your information with third parties. In fulfilling these types of promotions, we may share your name and other information in connection with fulfilling the incentive. Please note that these third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.

GREEN EVEREST and its Service Providers may disclose and otherwise use your personal and other information where we or they reasonably believe such disclosure is needed to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, (b) enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities (including payment fraud), security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of GREEN EVEREST, its users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

Whenever in the course of sharing information, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

You may also choose to disclose your information in the following ways:
  • While using the Website you will have opportunities to post feedback or other information publicly, and third parties could use the information you disclose;
  • certain portions of our service may provide you an option to share information by email, text message, and social or other sharing applications, using the clients and applications on your smart device;
  • social plugins and similar technologies allow you to share information.

Social plugins and social applications are operated by the social networks themselves and are subject to their terms of use and privacy policies.

3. Payment Card and Billing Information

When you purchase a subscription package using our payment gateway service providers, or any other online or mobile payment services provider we may use (including through any app stores), the following payment information will be collected: your credit/debit card details (number, card expiry date, CVC code) or other bank account details along with the date, time and amount of the transaction payment. This payment information is stored by our payment processors and associated with a merchant name/ID and location which our payment processor gives to us, together with a unique customer ID which we share with them but this payment information is never stored or processed by us. Our payment processors use this payment information to process and facilitate the payment of your subscription fee in order that we may provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract with you to access the Platform (in other words to perform the contract). So that we know you have paid your subscription fee our payment processors will send us a unique transaction ID which we associate with your unique customer ID and which we keep for internal accounting purposes because we have a legal obligation to do so.
Our payment processors may use third party fraud detection software or providers which analyze your payment information in order to make automated decisions as to whether or not payment from you will be accepted. You have the right to contest any fraud decision made about you and to be given more information about why any such decision was made by contacting us.
Where you pay a third party for your subscription package (e.g. an app store like Apple App Store) your payment information is directly collected and controlled by that third party. However, we receive invoice receipts from third parties for your subscription purchase and these receipts are stored by us as we have a legitimate business interest to keep them for internal accounting and tax purposes and to comply with our legal obligation as per any applicable laws including any audits, legal proceedings and/or investigations.
Where our payment processors are providing payment processing services to us we put in place appropriate contracts to protect your personal information. For the following aspects of the payment processing our payment processor may act as a controller of your payment information (identified and listed above): providing the payment processing services to you at your request:, monitoring, preventing and detecting fraudulent payment transactions, complying with legal or regulatory obligations which apply to the financial services sector and analyzing, developing and improving their products and services. Our payment processors have their own privacy policies in place and we recommend you read those policies before you provide your payment information.

In order to process any of your customer support queries related to payment processing, our payment processors give us access to the first 6 digits and last 4 digits of your credit/debit card (including any updates) so that we can perform the contract with you and provide you with a quick resolution of your queries. We also use the first 6 digits of your credit/debit card so that, on the basis of our legitimate business interest, we can analyze the most popular card types and issuing banks of our customer base to ensure that we are able to improve our user experience and provide you better service. Our payment processors will also pass us your expiry date after each payment transaction is completed and we will use this to send you an email reminder to update your payment information before your card expires as we believe we have a legitimate interest to make sure your access to the Platform is not interrupted, you can still cancel at any time. However, at no point in time do we have access to or store the full credit/debit card number in our systems.

4. Your Controls and Choices

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. In accordance with applicable law, your controls and choices may include:
a) Managing Your Information
You can access some of your Personal Information through the ‘My Account/‘My Profile’ section of the Platform after a successful login. You are responsible for providing us with your accurate Personal Information and keeping your Personal Information up-to-date.
b) Interest- based Advertising
To opt out of interest-based ads from Website in connection with a resettable device identifier on a mobile device, tablets, or streaming media devices, please configure the appropriate setting on your device (usually found under “privacy” or “ads” in your device’s settings). You may still see ads on your device, but they will not be tailored to your interests.

c) Push Notifications

If you have enabled push notifications then you can disable (or enable) any time by going to your device “Settings” and clicking on “Notifications,” and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on your device.
(Different device configurations, or updates to devices, may affect or change how these settings work)
d) Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information
You can ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information concerning you by sending us an email to our support email address.
e) Data Access and Portability
In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to request copies of your Personal Information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of Personal Information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible). You can issue such a request by contacting us via the provided support email.
f) Data Retention and Erasure
We retain your Personal Information as long as necessary for providing you the services and as
per the lawful basis of processing and to comply with our legal obligations. In particular, when
determining how long we retain personal data, we take into account how long we need it to:
Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes;
Comply with record retention requirements under the law;
Defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims; and
Deal with any complaints regarding the Platform/any services provided on the Platform.
We will retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. At the end of the retain period your personal data will be anonymised.
If you no longer want us to use your information, then you can request that we erase your Personal Information and close your Platform account. Erasure of your information from the Platform will result in your subscription being terminated without any refunds. Please note that if your request for the erasure of your Personal Information;
  1. We may retain some of your Personal Information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend a Platform account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that account to prevent that user from opening a new account in the future.
  2. We may retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

Kindly note in case you have made your subscription via Apple iTunes, then you will have to request for access/unsubscribe/rectify/erase your subscription / personal data or portability of your subscription / personal data on the Apple iTunes platform as per their applicable processes.

a) Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing
For data that we collect, and process based on permissions or consent obtained from you, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by selecting preferences available in the app, on your device, or by sending us an e-mail. We shall review your request and may ask you to verify your identity. In cases where you agreed to provide precise location basis the GPS data or microphone access, you may at any time withdraw such consent by disabling the location and microphone permission from the setting menu on your device. Should you require assistance to revoke your consent earlier given, please contact us using the information provided towards the end of this Privacy Notice.

b) Objection to Processing
In certain jurisdictions where you have the legal right to object to the use of your Personal Information with respect to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing and profiling, you can object by changing your preferences, disabling cookies as set out in our Cookies Policy or by contacting us (see Contact Information). If you wish use to cease or restrict processing of your Personal Information in relation to personalized content or interest-based advertising then, unless the Platform allows you to select available preferences, then you should cease to use the Platform and we can arrange to cancel your subscription. In case you have made your subscription via Apple iTunes, then you will have to unsubscribe yourself from the Apple iTunes platform as per their applicable processes to ensure that you are not being charged by Apple any further. Additionally, in case of Apple iTunes, you will have to object to processing of your subscription / personal data on Apple iTunes platform as per their applicable processes.

5. Data transfer, storage & processing globally

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by using Website, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer of your information outside your country of residence to any country where we have facilities or engage third parties (including but not limited to payment processors, cloud service or other IT providers, and other companies that provide services to us).

 

6. Cancellation

You may cancel your Website subscription at any time. We do not provide refunds or credits for any partial month subscription periods or used content. To cancel, visit our website and click on “Cancel subscription” on the “My Account/My Profile” page and follow the instructions for cancellation under the heading “Cancel subscription”.

7. Right to Terminat

We reserve the right to terminate or restrict your use of our service, without notice, for any or no reason whatsoever.

8. Change in Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is subject to change from time to time. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify the terms of this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws or in response to changing regulatory or operational requirements (“Updated Terms”). The Updated Terms shall be effective immediately (unless we state otherwise) and shall supersede the terms of this Privacy Notice. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Notice if the changes significantly affect your rights or as may be required by law.

9. Grievance Officer & Questions

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Reynold Cargay
+91-9932992186 
Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the following address: 
GREEN EVEREST ENTERTAINMENT PRIVATE LIMITED
Elim Nest, 21st Mile Dokyong 2,
P.O. Pedong Kalimpong Darjeeling,
West Bengal (WB), India, 734311